DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Version May 2018

The protection of your data is very important to us. Due to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act, we here by inform you of the most important aspects of data processing with regard to the personal data collected from you as part of our business relationship during your visit to our website, or in any other context.[1]

 

1. What data do we process?

a) During your visit to our website, we collect the following information:

The date and time a webpage is accessed, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited prior to accessing this website, certain cookies and the information you provide yourself by using various Provide services on our website.

b) On our website we offer you various services. To use these services, you must provide us with certain types of personal information. By clicking on the following services, we inform you about the purposes for which we process and use the data provided by you.

Newsletter / Direct Marketing

If you are already our customer, we will process your name, address, e-mail address, (mobile) telephone number and provide you with marketing materials such as newsletters, advertising brochures, invitations to events (e.g. trade fairs) or to contact you directly. We have a (predominantly) legitimate interest in this, because we want to inform you about our products and services and to strengthen our customer relationship.

We only use such marketing measures to the extent permitted by law. In case of doubt, we will ask for your consent in advance. You have the opportunity at any time to object to the sending of newsletters and advertising brochures and personal contact for the future.

Various forms

On our homepage we provide you with various forms. Based on these forms, you can contact us, make inquiries about our products. The data that you submit to us as a user of this section by completing the forms provided is processed. In order to process these requests, we may need to share your information with our distributors and affiliates.

Event module

At events, in particular trade fairs, the name, location at the show and photos of our sales representatives and employees of sales partners are displayed on a screen in order to provide this information to end customers and make it easier for them to get in contact with trade fairs.

We have a (broad) legitimate interest in providing visitors with this information in order to facilitate their contact with our employees and thereby gain new customers. Photos are provided only with the consent of the respective employees.

Visitors

Trade fair visitors can get information from our employees about our companies and register for a possible contact initiation by declaring their name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or by handing over a business card in order to be subsequently contacted by the visitor.

The purpose of this registration is to process the visitor contacts, to answer any inquiries, to send visitors information material about our company and thus to attract new customers or maintain existing customer contacts.

Applicant

If you apply for a vacancy within the Hirtenberger Group this is submitted using an online tool. For this purpose the following data should be disclosed:

Title, name, address, date of birth, telephone number and e-mail address

This data is used and processed solely for the purpose of assessing the application for a vacancy. If an employment relationship does not materialise, this data will be deleted within six months of the rejection of the application. This data can be stored for up to seven years, provided you have given us your consent to do so (it is within your right to revoke this at any time). The applicant’s data will also be shared with other companies within the Hirtenberger Group who have a legitimate interest in the recruitment of employees. Storage of this data is for up to six months, as this data could be requested during this period.

Video surveillance

There are several companies at our factory premises in Hirtenberg which (among other things), manufacture explosive materials.

These premises are covered by the use of Close Circuit Television (CCTV). If you enter our premises from the turnstile or the drive adjacent to security, it is wholly possible that pictures of you may be taken in the areas covered by CCTV. These areas are specifically marked. In addition, before entering or driving on the premises, you must fill in a visitor’s note stating the following information:

Name, company affiliation and time of arrival. Furthermore, the number of a passport (identity card, driver’s license) is recorded and the vehicle registration number of the vehicle used is stored.

We have a legitimate interest in the processing and use of the data for access control to the premises due to the manufacturing nature of explosives, and the need for protection of these facilities.

The processing of the above data is exclusively for the above-mentioned security interests. Image recordings are generally not viewed or evaluated. An evaluation only takes place if there is a reasonable suspicion that an attack on persons or property has occurred. The deletion of the images takes place at the latest, 72 hours after admission. If the end of the period falls on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday including, Good Friday or December 24th the cancellation deadline is extended until the next free working day. If you have not entered the premises for a period of over six months, any data, on the visitor’s ticket, will be deleted.

c) If you provide us with personal data (such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, company affiliation) by e-mail, by fax, by post or by personal handover (e.g., a business card at trade fairs) outside of our website to collect information about our company and / or to establish business contacts we will also use and process this data information for our purposes.

 

2. Cookies

Our website uses “cookies” to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. A cookie is a small text file, which we transmit via our web server to the browser’s cookie file on your computer’s hard drive. This will allow our site to recognize you as a user when connecting between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and cookies only allow in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude, and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Google Analytics

This website uses the “Google Analytics” service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse users’ website usage. The service uses “cookies” – text files stored on your device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there.

On this website accesses the IP anonymization. The IP address of users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area. This reduction eliminates the personal reference of your IP address. Under the terms of the agreement, which website operators have entered into with Google Inc., they use the information collected to compile an evaluation of website activity and site activity, and provide Internet-related services.

You have the option to prevent the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all features of this website without restriction if your browser does not allow cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link leads you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Here’s more information on Google Inc’s data usage: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

 

3. For what purposes do we process your data?

In connection with the services listed above, we have informed you of the purposes for which we process and use your data.

In addition, we only use the data provided by you for the purpose of establishing a contract and for processing contracts or other purposes covered by the GDPR, in particular

  • the purchase or lease of machines and products of our company,
  • the settlement of payments,
  • maintenance and service after purchasing our products,
  • the optimization of machine performance,
  • the provision of communication channels to our distribution partners,
  • the servicing of the contractual relationships to increase customer satisfaction,
  • the direct marketing by sending out our newsletters, advertising brochures and invitations to events or by direct addressing, as far as this is legally permissible.

For the purpose of direct mail, we have a legitimate interest in the use of personal data, especially as this direct marketing on the one hand serves the information for our products and events, on the other hand the maintenance of customer satisfaction and customer loyalty so as to avoid contract termination. We will operate direct marketing only within the scope of legal admissibility and in case of doubt obtain your prior consent, which you can revoke at any time for the future (see also point 9).

 

4. To whom do we transfer your personal data?

To fulfil your order or answer your questions, it may be necessary to share your information with third parties. This may be our processors (for example, for IT services) or our distributors to whom we need to submit your data to fulfil the order or answer your questions.

For our e-mail services, we use mail chimp. This means that data is stored and processed on a server in the United States. Mail-Chimp is registered under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) of the United States Federal Trade Commission. This ensures that the privacy of Mail-Chimp complies with the EU standards.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the GDPR, we may use your personal information within our Business Group and, if applicable, also to our locations in other countries.

In any case, your data will only be forwarded if permitted by law.

 

5. Duration of storage

We will only retain your information for as long as it is necessary for our business purposes or due to legal requirements. We will delete data which you announce in the context of a registration of our services, as far as the registration purposes no longer exist, unless these data are used for further purposes, or there are legal requirements (e.g., damages, warranty claims, etc.) which justify the further retention of this data.

In any case, data that you disclose to us in the context of the initiation of the contract or the contract will be valid for the duration of the contractual relationship and furthermore for the assertion or defence of any claims arising from the contractual relationship (e.g., warranty, damage and / or product liability claims) or if statutory specifications impose on us the obligation to store (e.g., accounting documents), stored.

Insofar as we process data on the basis of your consent, these will be deleted upon revocation of this consent, unless other reasons (see above) require further storage of the data.

 

6. What measures do we take for your data security?

The protection of your personal data takes place through appropriate organizational and technical precautions. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

Despite efforts to ensure a high standard of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that other information that you may provide us with on the Internet will be viewed and used by others.

 

7. Your rights in connection with personal data

When we process data from you, you are, among other things, entitled to

  • check whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to obtain copies of this data,
  • request the correction, amendment or deletion of your personal data that is incorrect or not processed in accordance with the law,
  • require us to limit the processing of your personal data,
  • object to the processing of your personal data at any time, if there are reasons for your particular situation,
  • revoke previously given consent for processing,
  • request data transmission (for example, to other controllers),
  • know the identity of third parties to whom your personal information is transmitted,
  • To lodge a complaint with the competent authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, dsb.gv.at).

 

8. What happens if there is a data breach (such as theft)?

We will endeavour to ensure that any data breaches are detected early and, where appropriate, promptly reported to you or the relevant regulatory authority, including the relevant data categories involved.

 

9. How can you revoke consent to data processing?

If you have given us your consent to process data, you can revoke it at any time. Please send an e-mail to the following address: gdpr@hirtenberger.com or send a letter to the following address: Hirtenberger Holding GmbH, Leobersdorferstraße 31-33, 2552 Hirtenberg.

If you have other inquiries in connection with the processing of your data, please contact the following e-mail address: gdpr@hirtenberger.com

The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

 

10. Who is responsible for the processing of the data?

The privacy policy applies to all companies listed below and Hirtenberger Holding GmbH and is available as a central point of contact for all topics related to the DSGVO. The requests will be distributed internally according to the responsibilities and responsibilities.

Hirtenberger Holding GmbH
Leobersdorfer Straße 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg
Austria

Hirtenberger Automotive Safety GmbH & Co KG
Leobersdorfer Straße 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg
Austria

Hirtenberger Automotive Safety Hungary Bt.
Pápa, Nagysallói u.
8500
Hungry

Schaffler GmbH & Co KG
Hauptstrasse 1
2722 Winzendorf
Austria

Hirtenberger Defence International Ltd.
Craydown Lane
Middle Wallop
Stockbridge / SO20 8DX

Hirtenberger Defence Europe GmbH
Leobersdorfer Straße 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg
Austria

Hirtenberger Präzisionstechnik GmbH & Co KG
Leobersdorfer Straße 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg
Austria

Hirtenberger Engineered Surfaces GmbH
Leobersdorfer Straße 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg
Austria

Hirtenberger Filter Services GmbH & Co KG
Leobersdorfer Straße 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg
Austria

 

Contact

Hirtenberger Holding GmbH
Leobersdorferstraße 31-33
2552 Hirtenberg
Austria

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your data or want to exercise rights under point 7, please contact us under: gdpr@hirtenberger.com.

 

[1] For reasons of readability, the homepage does not use gender-specific phrases. Insofar as personal names are given in masculine form, they refer to men and women equally.